Scoil: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

An Com, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    O Donnell of Maum had a small house and he went up on the house to drive nails in it, and the roof was blown off while he was up on it, and when it was up about three hundred feet in the air, he slipped off and he fell down in the field. It was on a Sunday morning and the Priest was going saying Mass, when the account came that James O'Donnell was unconscious. The Priest went up and annointed him He did not die, but he was never any good after.
    That same night John Spillane of Ballinknoclane had oats in Pairc na Seic below near the Parson's and there was not a stook left in the field and five or six sheaves were blown up in the sky and broke three pinacles off the church.
    1. am
    S. O Scannaill