Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0432, Leathanach 316a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0432, Leathanach 316a

was the leg of a spoon he fired at him so he killed him all of a sudden.
    When they found it in vain to break in they jumped in top of the house and began to tear the thatch and break in.
    When the Keel people saw this they sent word to Edward Rae to come and help them.
    Edward Rae refused to go and help them. After this the Keel people got broken hearted but again the Keel people sent word to him.
    Edward Rae refused to go at first when the messenger went to him. There was a stranger and one of Lankford Rae's sisters there and when she heard Edward refuse to go she said "If my father were here he would go and help the Keel people."
    At these word Edward went into the room for his gun and his armour suit and told the stranger to do the same.
    They rode to Castlemaine as fast as they could on two horses and when they landed over the Kiltallagh people had the house nearly torn down.
    When they reached Anagh height they came off their horses and Edward put his gun to his shoulder and the stranger to do the same.
    The started to fire at the Kiltallagh
      1. daoine