Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

the churn.
    The time spent in making butter depends on the cows and on the land. Some people can make a churn in half an hour while it takes others one and a half hours to make it. It is easier to make a churn in the Summer than in the harvest. It only takes about half the time. It is easier to make a barrel than a churn. To make the churn you lift the churn staff with your two hands, if there is a lot of cream in the churn, and then strike it down against the bottom of the churn with a little force. This is done until the churn is made.
    When the butter is made you will know it because bits of the butter will be sticking to the churn staff and the buttermilk will be rattling in the churn. Then the butter is taken out with the hands and washed in cold water. The butter is washed twice to take the milk out of it.
    The butter milk is taken out and everyone in the house gets a drink of it. Some of it is put aside for drinking and making bread and the rest is given to pigs and calves. People say it is very good for the Stomach.
    There was a woman in this parish who was in the habit of lending her churn to her neighbors. After a time she found she could not make her
    Euge Carroll
    Patrick Barton