Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he said about a quarter to 12. I got on my bicycle and there was a slight breeze. The stars appeared through the clouds and I could easily see twenty yards in front. There are two lisses one about 180 yards and the other 200 yards to the east of my house and the road rises gradually for about twenty yards to the east of the far off one. Cycling up the hill as there was a breeze I had to use more energy and my head was bent. As I was half way up the hill I looked forward and saw a flock of cattle about ten yards in front and between the forts. I was cycling fairly fast and brought my right leg across and was standing on the left pedal, the bicycle was still going and as if the cattle got the word of command 1,2,3, they all moved to the right and gave me enough of room to pass. The bicycle was still in the move and I got on the saddle again. The night was bright enough to see and describe what I thought were cattle. They were sleek animals, black without heads, and of medium size. There were about thirty of them and they were not huddled so that I had a great opportunity of seeing them. There were two donkeys in their midst one at each side of the flock and they were standing with heads erect and their ears cocked.
    M.J. Tehon
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)