Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Saturday at Inch. They got a dredger from Dingle to scout a portion of the Bay where the accident happened but it was of no avail. The body was not found.
    The party which consisted of five watched the incoming tide on Saturday night and Sunday morning but it brought no news to them. The party consisted of the boys father, his brothers, his uncle, ("Scarteen's father) Scarteen was killed by the Free State troops in Kenmare during the trouble and two Sullivan men first cousins of the deceased from Castletown Bere.
    The Annscaul police the Sergeant and a Constable were also watching out for the body as they intended holding an inquest. Our teacher Mr. Teahon and Mr. OSullivan a Kenmare man who was teaching in Castledrum goined the party on Sunday about 2 oclock in the afternoon.
    About 3 PM the police got hungry and went home for dinner, giving instructions to Mr. Teahon and Mr. OSullivan that if the body was found to send them word immediately. Mr. Teahon promised to do so but it was the last notion in his head as his intention was to get the corpse away.
    Mr. Teahon was in Tralee on Saturday and was speaking to Mr. Asutin Stack who was in Mr. OConnell's office Tralee the then Coroner for Kerry
    John Foley
    An tSeanchoill Thoir, Co. Chiarraí