Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    farmer introduced him to Mr Revington and there was another drink. The Captain gave Mr. Revington an order for a suit for his wife and that event brought some more rounds.
    The farmer began to get intoxicated and as he was a very fine looking man and a great boast, he was rubbing it in on all sides, especially about his size and appearance and that if he were fed like the others who were frail men there was not a tailor's measure in Tralee would be long enought to measure his chest.
    Captain Johnson got disgusted with this foolishness and rambled out to the hotel door. Our teacher who was then teaching in Castlemaine was on his way home from school and the Captain pulled him up and chatted with him and mentioned about the bragging the farmer had in the bar and brought him in for a drink.
    Mr Teahan was well acquainted with both Revington and Resin and they got into one company. The farmer was now a bit groggy and kept up the tirade.
    Johnson spoke in a low tone to the master and said he would soon make the farmer dry up, that he would steal his watch which was a very good one. The watch was in his vest pocket and one end of the watch chain was securely fastened to a button hole in his vest and the watch was fastened to a guard in the end of the chain and as the pocket was deep the watch was far
    null