Scoil: Fadhbach, Caisleán na Mainge (uimhir rolla 10016)

An Fhadhbach, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Tíodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it from him that the bar was crowded with Gortaleen men about 2 oClock and that he was codding them and no body else would do it but this man. He asked the master for God's sake not to tell any body as he himself was a great man for jibing and he would be laughing stock of the parish.
    When the master found the watch in his pocket it was rolled in paper. On the following morning when Mr. Teahan was going to school the farmer was waiting on the road for him and he was in an awful rage.
    He asked him to write in to that bleady freemason Revington and to tell him send out his watch immediately that he knew he took it and he thought it was only for a joke and that he would come back with it again. He said he had great misfortune to have any trucking with them fellows that he often heard they could make a half-crown out of a penny and don't you see they are all full of riches.
    The master to ease his mind promised to write and about 12 oClock that day the farmer arrived in Castlemaine, frightened out the teacher had written the letter and that Mr. Revington would bring an action against him.
    On that evening he went to the hotel to drown his troubles and he met the Captain who told him that he thought he was looking badly and it was
    John Foley
    An tSeanchoill Thoir, Co. Chiarraí