Scoil: Breachmhaigh (uimhir rolla 13222)

Bréachmhaigh, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Mac Giolla Pheadair

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

This is the story about James Moor. One night he was coming from ramblin about twelve o clock.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as far as the graveyard they said they could not bury him there, they went on until the came to Drumcliff and they went in there and they were toul that they couldn’t bury him there. So they went on until they came to Sligo cemetry and asked could they bury him there. They were soon toul they could not. So they went on then south, as far as they couldnt tell themselves. Anyhow they buried him.
    The three men went away. James did not know where they went to. James faced back, he did not know where he was until he came as far as Thomas Connollys on the line. He called for a half wan. As he was drinking it the sergent of the place came in and was lookin at him. When that half wan was drank he called for another and drank it. The sergent was there all the time and as James was goin out he asked him “Are you James Moor”, “I am of curse” says James. “You are the man who is on the ‘Hue and Cry’ this six months” “I thought I was only away since last night” said James.
    James Watters
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)