Scoil: Breachmhaigh (uimhir rolla 13222)

Bréachmhaigh, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Mac Giolla Pheadair

that house still.
    But to go on with the story about Mary; one night later on a very handsome gentleman called at the house and asked her to marry him. Mary did not know what to do at first but her master advised her to take him. She agreed and they went to the priest who married them. He arranged to take her to his home after a couple of nights. In a few nights time he turned up again riding on a horse. He placed Mary behind him on the horse and off they went across hedges and ditches until they came to door of a large house. A woman whom he said was his mother came out and kissed her, and they both went in to the house. After about an hour or so when they were sitting together the man suddenly turned to his bride and said: "I have you now." "I am going to be-head you." "Do you remember the night that you killed my three brothers?" "Go down to the room and say your prayers." Mary at once ran out of the room in which they were and seeing an open window int he next room she at once jumped through it and ran for her life. She didn't run far until she met a man carrying a sack on his back. "Oh", says she, "whether you are a ghost or not if you don't hide me in the sack I'll be
    AT0956B: The Clever Maiden Alone at Home Kills the Robbers
    Michael Mc Donagh