Scoil: Breachmhaigh (uimhir rolla 13222)

Bréachmhaigh, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Mac Giolla Pheadair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the field which is now well known on account of the holy well it contains. Sir Robert was very fond of hunting and fishing in foreign parts and he often went to Greenland and other northern countries in pursuit of bears whales and other large animals. In doing he often risked his life on many occasions. On the occasion which concerns this story he was hunting in Greenland and though many of his tenants would not worry if he never returned, his cow-herd Paidín, often used to pray for his safety. Well, one evening as Paidín was milking the cows one of them dropped dead suddenlt. Paidín went at once and told the steward what had happened. The steward did not like Paidín and accused him of poisoning the cow and as a punishment he threw gun powder into the poor fellows goos eye and made him completely blind. This disaster happened to Paidín on the 15th August about the year 1780, and from the 15th August until the 8th September he constantly prayed that his sight would be restored adn that Sir Robert would come home safely. On the night of the 8th Sept. - si the story goes - the Blessed Virgin appeared to Paidín in his sleep saying - "Sir Robert is saved and you are cured." She also
    Mrs Curran