Scoil: Castlegal (C.) (uimhir rolla 15966)

Caisle Geala, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Oireachtaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and a straw shirt and straw ropes around their legs. Sometimes they have large sticks. The people who are at the wedding go home with the bride.
    In older days the people used to go riding on horses. When coming home the wife sat behind the husband on the horse's back. it was a race to see who would be at home first. The first horse that arrived home got a bottle of whiskey.
    Before the time of going on horse-back's he married the people ... walk. There was a arousal of energy cross...The wedding party would take off their shoes and (walk) dance. They always had a melody of villain or a French Fiddle.
    The month of May is unlucky to get married in, "who ever gets married in May have rue the day". June is supposed to be a lucky month "who ever gets married in June their life will be one honey moon." Saturday is an unlucky day to get married. The old people said that the morning was for the bride and the evening for the groom. If the day is good they will have good luck.
    Moyra Ferguson, Thomas Ferguson
    Mallinduff, Co. Leitrim Aged 61