School: Castlegal (C.) (roll number 15966)

Caisle Geala, Co. Shligigh
Máire Ní Oireachtaigh

1. The Landlord
    In my district the landlord's name was Mr. Dixon. He was in Ireland over a hundred years ago. His mother was a Catholic. His grandfather was not pleased when his father had married a Catholic girl. He was a poor landlord and was one of the best landlords with the tenants. When they were not able to pay the money the landlord used to bring them to the bank and take out the money and give the tenants a chance to pay for six months.
    His father was a barister in Dublin. When he died Mr. Dixon he got the money. He went to England and I think he is living yet.
    The land was divided among the tenants. On my fathers ground the walls of the houses which was five storeys high. The big walls of the orchard are there and a few old trees of apples.
    When the landlord went away a man from Bundoran went to collect
    May Mc Gee