School: Beann Gulban (roll number 3301)

Coillte Céir, Co. Shligigh
Áine, Bean Mhic Giolla Mhártain

shaved.
    When I was a child of about ten years I remember people going to Tobarabharra for the cure of the tootache. There was always and there is still visits paid to Tobar Padruig on St. Patrick's Day, but the people of the district went there at any time of the year to do the stations.
    There is a story I once heard from my mother who was born in the town-land of Castlegal about half a mile from this particular well and who on the occasion of her marriage moved into the adjoining townland of Grellagh which lies along the river Duff and thus only about half the distance from the well.
    One dry summer a man named Rodges - John Rodges he was; drew water from Tobar Pádruig for household purposes. The well from which he used to draw the water was quite convenient to the other and in the land
    Annie Gilmartin
    An Ghráinseach, Co. Shligigh