School: Grange (roll number 3759)

An Ghráinseach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás de Búrca

1. About the middle of the 18th century there lived a priest in the lowland of Moneygold, Co. Sligo . He ws friendly with the protestants of the districts around.
    In those days the protestants (of the districts around ) were very bigoted . A crowd of them decided to give a big dinner and invited Fr Rynn.
    When the guests were all assembled they were seemingly very cordial to the priest . They had lots of strong drink in which they all indulged but the priest . Those people had planned to take away the hold minister s life before he would leave their company on this night as it was a good chance for them.
    The host, whose name was Allen , Lived in the town of Grange had also invited a very bad man whose
    Patricia Gilroy