Scoil: Druimín (Drummons) (uimhir rolla 13521)

Na Dromanna, Co. Liatroma
Mártan Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Pat McHugh. It was about seven oclock and he met the white women. He said to her to come for a walk. She followed him and sometimes she used to disappear on the road before him.
    He was feeling very uneasy at the thought of the white women following him. He went into some house in Tawley and there he asked a drink of water. While he was getting it the white women frightened the jennet outside and the jennet ran away in the direction of home. The man had to run to get up to the jennet. The white women was never seen again at Liss but she is to be seen yet at Carrinduff. Pat McHugh was not the better of the fright he got that night for a long time.
    Bridget Gilmartin
    Leic Laisre, Co. Shligigh