Scoil: Log na nGall (uimhir rolla 15663)

Log na nGall, Co. Shligigh
Múinteoirí:
Tomás Ó Hodhráin Bean Uí Hodhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Thread, thread the needle and sew. Two girls catch hands, and think of two different colours. The rest of the girls catch hands and go about singing "Thread, thread the needle, and sew." Then the the two girls hold up hands and the other girls go out under then
    The girl who is last is asked which of the colours she would prefer, and whichever girl took that colour she is on her side and so on till all the girls have taken sides.
    "Inkle arkle Black Bottle". We all stand in a line and one girl stands in front and says this rhyme
    "Inkle arkle, black bottle
    Inkle arkle-out"
    Whoever is "out" goes out of the line and she keeps on until it is finished and whoever is left in has to run after the rest and catch them.
    Kathleen Devins
    Caisle Geala, Co. Shligigh