Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man named Paddy Brady with his wife Bridget. Paddy as a small farmer who got ran down in means. However, he got so poor that one morning he says to his wife;
    "Biddy, I think I'll sell one of them cows"
    "Well, it's hard, Paddy," says Bridget, "as they belong to my mother; but, however, please yourself."
    "Very well Biddy, I'll take one of them to the fair tomorrow," replied Paddy
    Paddy and Biddy went to bed early that night and as they had no timer piece, Paddy was on his way to the fair long before the proper time. As he was passing an old fort and comes a little man from the fort and says to Paddy:
    "Paddy! where are you going?"
    "I'm going to the fort sir," says Paddy, "to sell the cow."
    "What do you want for her?" says the little man.
    Paddy thought the little man was only joking so he says he was in a hurry and asked what time it was. The little man replied that it was only one o'clock and as it was so early it was better for him to give him the old cow. Paddy asked the little man what he would give for her: and the little man replied that he would give him a wheel.
    "Well," says Paddy, "what good is a wheel to me?"
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick