Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Rós Nic Airchinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    'went walking'. The groom and bride's-maid sat on one side of the car, and the bride and groom's-man on the other side. Before leaving the house the groom left a 'password' with the bride's father or with whoever was left to mind the house.
    When the marriage ceremony was over the party drove to Ballyconnell or Grange and spent an hour or two in a public house. The groom than revealed the password and all started to 'race' for the bride's home, for the first to reach it and to give the password would get a bottle of whiskey. It was customary to see women and men thrown off the cars so great was the speed at which they 'raced'.
    When they arrived at the bride's home an oat-cake was 'broken' by a married woman over the bride's head as she entered. Then the marriage feast took place. There was plenty of potatoes and bacon and cabbage for all, and drink in abundance, and they danced till morning.
    The 'straw-boys' usually paid a visit to the house. They took out the bride to dance and the groom gave them drink before leaving.