School: Ballinfull (B.)

Baile an Phoill, Co. Shligigh
John Gilbride

Ardtrasna
    = Aurdh Treasna
    There is a tradition that this townland was so named by the O'Donnells
    It appears that owing to lack of highways or passes of any kind, the O'Donells in their many forays into Connaught were obliged to follow the course of the shore till they came in front of the gap between banbulben and the Ox mountains.
    Ardtrasna stands high over the shore at Cloonagh and to get on their way the O'Donnells crossed here where they had a full view of the land journey before them.
    In one of their forays - possibly the one in which they wer going to fight Owen Bel - they had a stormy passage and were oblig(e)d to fight their way through giving battle at