Scoil: Kilmacowen (uimhir rolla 14441)

Cill Mhic Eoghain, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Giolla Pheadair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Parish is said to owe its name to a Munster chieftain named Owen, whose six sons devoted heir lives to religion. One of them, Diarmaid, having obtained a grant of the parish from Flann Dubh one of the Tireraghchiefs founded the church of Kilmacowen in the sixth century.
    It is unknown how long the religious community enjoyed the endowment, as it was not in their posession in 1239, for at that date, according to the Four Masters, "Lasarina, daughter of Cathal Croiderg O'Connor, and the wife of O'Donnell, gave half a townland of her marriage dowry, vic., Rosburn to Clarus Mac Mailin and the canons of Trinity Island in Honour of the Trinity and the Virgin Mary.", In the sixteenth century the O'Connors ousted the Monks of Lough Le, from Kilmacowen, and took possession of the district.
    In the reign of James I, the place was granted to Captain John Baxter and the O'Connors were ousted owing to their having taken part in the rebellion.
    The ruins at present existing are not supposed to be those of the church erected by the Sons of Owen in the sixth century; they are generally looked upon as being the work of some six or seven centuries later. The only portions now surviving are the eastern gable, 27 feet wide and portions of the side walls which were 68 feet