Scoil: Calry (uimhir rolla 10473)

Calgach, Co. Shligigh
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    away from the lake and close to the foot of one rock is a grave in a field. It is supposed to be the grave of an old pedlar. The shape of the grave is still there and although the field is often tilled that place is never stirred I never heard why he was buried there.
    The road that led to Manorhamilton in days gone by is at the back of my home. One of the milestones is to be seen a couple of hundred yards from where I live. I heard my father say that an old man who lived in Loughanelton told him that Willie Reilly and the Colleen Bán passed this road when they were fleeing from Colonel Ffollard.
    The Fenians of old held many a secret meeting in a lonely place called "the three acres". This place is convenient to where I live. One very sad incident occured there. I am going to relate the story as told to me. A certain number of Fenians met in this place about twelve oclock at night. There were going secretly
    Annie Cullen
    Loch Chinn Eiltín, Co. Shligigh