Scoil: An Mhódh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Guy

1. "Festival Customs"
    St Brigids day is celebrated on the 1st of February every year in honour of the Saints death.
    St Patricks day is celebrated on the 17th of March and people wear shamrocks on that day because in the olden days St Patrick showed the pagans in Ireland by using a three-leaf shamrock that there were three persons in God.
    Shrove Tuesday is celebrated by making pancakes.
    Ash Wednesday is celebrated to make people remember that when they die their bodies will return to dust.
    On Good Friday people buy hot cross buns.
    It is said to be unlucky for any one to bathe before Whit Monday and the water is said to be blessed on that day.
    On May Day whins are hung on the doors of houses to keep the fairies out.
    Hallow Eve is celebrated on the 31st of October and on that night children get nuts and oranges and sweets and they play lots of games and tell stories.
    For the twelve days of Christmas the bells in each town play a hymn three times a day.
    On St Stephens day boys go round the houses and they are all dressed in torn clothes and sometimes have soot on their faces or false faces and they play mouth-organs and melodeons and they sometimes have a bush covered with coloured papers and a wren tied at the top of it.
    John Blain