Scoil: An Mhódh-Scoil, Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Guy

1. "Local Ruins"
    At Collooney near Union Wood there are the ruins of an old Castle called McDonaghs castle. The McDonaghs were old Kings of Ireland and they also had a castle at Ballymot. One of the Mc Donaghs had a wife with whom he used to quarrel, so his wife brought over from England a man named Taaffe to try to kill her husband. It was a custom of her husband to go out every morning to view the land and one morning Taafe went to a hill called Carrananty and when McDonagh went out to view the land he shot him. Afterwards his wife killed his two sons.
    At one of the entrances to Markill Castle there is a large tower built. it is very pretty to look at because there are a lot of nice carved stones in it It is very easy to climb up to the top of it as there are inside it. These steps are made of stone and the tower is round and the steps go round until they reach the top. Those steps number up to seventy seven. When you go up
    Ethel Noble