Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An tSiúir Aibhistín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The eye was taken and buried, but on the spot where it was buried a lake sprang up. It is still to be seen a few miles outside Sligo. It dries up every year when the warm weather comes. The lake is called "Loc na Súile"
    There is a certain rock in County Sligo, and it is split in two. It is a very high rock and there is a legend which says that anybody who walks through the split three times, will be closed in the rock the third time. One man went through it twice but not thinking himself worthy to die did not venture through it a third time.
    There is also another rock which is said to have thrown by a giant. It is called the "Shaking Rock". It is balanced very lightly, and the slightest touch of a hand
    Ena Raftery
    Cliabhrach, Co. Shligigh