Scoil: Radharc an Locha (uimhir rolla 13639)

Achadh Mór Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man had his hair cut during Lent. There were some who did not even cut their nails. On Holy Thursday every one had his hair and nails trimmed. Children's hair was always trimmed on that day to make it grow strong.
    Good Friday Any seeds or plants sown on Good Friday will produce good crops.
    Easter Sunday is associated with the feast of eggs. Long ago no eggs were eaten in Lent and then a great number was eaten on Easter Sunday. Many people go out before sunrise on that morning to see the sun make the sign of cross in the heavens.
    The Riabhog Days lst 2nd and 3rd April. March borrowed those days from April to skin the old cow. The weather is usually cold and mild.
    Whitsuntide from Ascension Thursday to Whit Sunday dull heavy weather is expected during this period.
    Whit Sunday No one should sail on water or go bathing on this day. No one should have a sleep during the day or he will die before the year is out