Scoil: Radharc an Locha (uimhir rolla 13639)

Achadh Mór Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

St Swithin's Day 14th July If it rains on this day there will be rain every day for forty day
    Garland Sunday i.e. the last Sunday in July is the pattern day at Tobernault, Sligo Thousands come to hear Mass at the Old Shrine and continue to visit it during the day. The Feast of Assumption Lady Day is also a day of devotion at this Shrine
    St Martin's Day Nov 11th On the eve of this day a fowl is killed in honour of St Martin
    Hallow Eve one of he set nights is celebrated with a great feast in every home. Nuts, apples and all kinds of fruit are served plentifully. Games are played afterwards i.e. Ducking for Apples, Grabbing Apples (an apple is hung from the ceiling and each one tries to catch it in his mouth, his hands being tied behind his back all the while) If a girl eats an apple while looking in a mirror she will see the reflection of her future husband in the glass.