Scoil: Radharc an Locha (uimhir rolla 13639)

Achadh Mór Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh
Eibhlís Ní Chaomhánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    All Souls Night Nov. 1st The kitchen floor is swept very clean and a good fire left on before the household retires. The door is not locked just latched lest any souls would stray around.
    In some part's this is called the Cabbage Head night and youths go from door to door and throw a head of cabbage at each.
    Christmas Night
    A feast is held in every house. Candles are lighted in every window and the door is left unlocked during the night. It is not right to turn any poor person away on that night and any one who comes to the door is allowed to stay for the night
    St Stephen's Day
    The wren boys go from house to house They are dressed in all kinds of costumes, wear false faces, carry musical instruments and sing and dance at every door. They recite different poems and end up with:
    "The wren, the wren, the king of all birds
    On St Stephen's day was caught in the furze