Scoil: Cor Bealaigh

An Corrbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The dress is that common to all Ireland.Even the children going to school are all very tidy, well-clothed and well clad in shoes for the winter. The young boys and girls like some pleasure. They are very fond of ceilidhing or going visiting. They have very many large halls and they go to them regularly, and they amuse themselves thoroughly.
  2. When the landlords ruled in Ireland long ago the peasantry had only very poor houses consisting of one room. This room was the cow-house, the parlour, the kitchen, the bedroom, the pantry or the scullery. They could not build any stables or rooms as the landlord would charge them a large sum of money. Those houses were built of sods and had only an earthen
    Bartly Queenan
    An Mhoing Mhór, Co. Shligigh