Scoil: Cor Bealaigh

An Corrbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A sign by which one can know a good cow from a bad cow is if it has a nice broad appearence in the hind quarters. Another is if the cow not to be too tall, and to have a little white around the udder. There are some people who have what is called the Evel Eye, that is that if they admire any animal, and not say "God bless it" that animal will pine away afterwards. That is why if you hear a person praising a thing and not to say "God bless it" you should say "God blass it" from your eves".
    There was once a man who got up very early on a May-day morning. After he dressed himself he went out to count his stock. It happened that near his house was a mearing drain, and he saw a woman going along the drain measuring it with a rope. As he came nearer he heard that she was saying every time she measered the length of the rope. "All for me." The next time she said it he said "and half for me." She looked up and when she saw the man she ran away as fast as she could and throw the rope there. The man picked up the rope and went home. It happened that the house into whitch he
    Tony Murphy
    Dumha Fhiachna nó Cluain an Locháin, Co. Mhaigh Eo