School: Cor Bealaigh

An Corrbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The people of this district have certain thing to cook their food in. For breakfast they usually have rashers. They fry them on a pan untill they are brown on both sides.
    For dinner they usually have potatoes, meat and cabbage. They put the potatoes down on the fire in a pot and they put water in it. They leave them there untill they are boiled then they lift them and teem the water out of them. Thy put the bacon and cabbage down in a burner and leave it there untill it is cooked.
    On Frida the people near the sea go out and get black-mussles and boil them in a pot and have them for the dinner. When going on a picnic near the sea an easy way to put them on a fire and when they open to take them off and eat them.
    They used to cook fish on a grid-iron Only a few people use it now.
    1. táirgí