Scoil: Stuacán (uimhir rolla 14051)

An Mhoing Mhór, Co. Shligigh
Bríd Ní Mhiadhaigh

In the parish of Easkey there lived a man who found a mare in his field one morning.

In the parish of Easkey there lived a man who found a mare in his field one morning. He could find no owner for the animal so he kept her for several years. Each year for seven years she reared a foal for him.
    When she had her work finished one evening, after putting up wrack from the sea to the shore, her master was turning her into the field and he accidentally hit her with her bridle. The mare let a neigh for each foal she reared and they all gathered together and went into the sea and were never seen again. Since that day the place is called Beann an Searragh[?].
    Margaret Carden
    Tamhnaigh Leachta, Co. Shligigh