Scoil: Dún Flainn (uimhir rolla 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

seen, afterwards in well, with its burnt side white. It was nver seen in new well.
    Two cures have taken place, at well, within the last 10 years. One, a young man, got a bad fall and disjointed his knee. He neglected it and it became badly bent + stiff. Eventually he went to a doctor who sent him to a Dublin hospital for operation as his only chance. When on operating table, and about to get anaesthetic, he jumped off table with fright and could not be prevailed on to undergo operation. When he came home, he started stations and was completely cured.
    The 2nd Care or Cure. Another young man, who had his hip badly injured, heard of 1st cure and when doctors were unable to do anything for him started the stations and though, as it is said not at proper time got completely cured.
    This well was supposed to be the principal well in the district years ago but from reported cures at St. Patrick's well Dromard, people flocked to latter and gradually the former became less known.