Scoil: Dún Flainn (uimhir rolla 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not do unless he gave him all his cattle and money. The man willingly consented and Daniel let him into the bag and sewed up its mouth. he told him to wait there because it might be a long time before he would be brought away. When he was tired waiting two men came along and put him on their shoulders. There were carrying him along with his mouth underneath. The man said that this is a funny way to be going to Heaven." You have not far to go now said the men whether it is to Hell or Heaven you are going. They did'nt go far until they came to a big river. They threw him in and he was drowned. Next morning when they went out exxpecting to have all the farm for themselves they saw Daniel's farm covered with cattle and Daniel him-
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Patrick Davis