Scoil: Dún Flainn (uimhir rolla 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    under this rock or quarry ever since. There were remains of four old churches in the grounds of the Rectory in Skreen, but they were removed some time ago, because the minister did not think it a nice sight before his door. There are some very old sones standing upright in the graveyard, about five feet high and two feet wide. The dates on the different stones are 1752, 1753, 1754, but I am not sure of the names. There is a flat flag whose date is 1752 and the name is Cregg. There is a vault belonging to a family called Black. The workmanshop on this is unrivalled. The scuptor carved in bold design a ploughman driving a pair of horses harnessed to a plough. Each particular object, down to the bridles on the horses, stands out clearly. Then there is a sheaf of oats, a work of art, but the critics say the band was cut the wrong way. The oldest date on this vault is 1799.
    Myles Tempany
    An Scrín, Co. Shligigh