Scoil: Cluaineach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11774)

An Choill Ramhar, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chlaimhín

see them getting dainty fare.
    During the night the kitchen door was never closed until the people of the house retired to bed and then it was latched never bolted nor locked.
    "Lá na leanbh":-
    Whatever day of the week the 28th of December fell on that day every week for the year to come was supposed to be most unlucky. Mrs Swords knew an old lady (may she rest in peace). She had a holy horror of that day. She would contract no business whatsoever on that day hardly would she but a loaf. Her son is nearly as bad. A marriage to be celebratedon "Lá na leanbh" was disastrous, sure bad luck.