Scoil: Cluaineach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11774)

An Choill Ramhar, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chlaimhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The policemen and porters on duty often tried to turn them away from the steps because with their bauneens, and bundles tied in red handkerchiefs, they were unlike the visitors who frequented the “Four Courts”. The McDermott always came out and wished them good luck, a prosperous year and used to give each a half a crown for luck.
    The McDermott discouraged lawsuits or any disputes amongst his tenants. He invariable settled them without their incurring the law expenses. Jimmie Gallagher RIP of Cloonrane (father of Canon James and Fr Thomas Gallagher) was his agent in Cloonagh district. He collected the rent in his house in Cloorane also in the house of his brother – the late Canon John McDermott P.P. Tubbercurry. Jimmie Dunne RIP and old man who died at the age of 98 a few years ago remembers well when tea was used for the first time in Cloonagh.
    There was to be a station in John Brennan’s house RIP and they thought they’d have tea for the priest’s breakfast. When the woman of the house boiled and stewed the tea, she saved up the tea leaves on a plate dressed with butter. The priest smiled and enquired “cá bhfuil an subh?” She told him, she left the subh in the “sgiller” so the priest
    Vera M. Jennings
    An Choillidh, Co. Shligigh