Scoil: Rockfield (uimhir rolla 15378)

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. Shligigh
Caoimhín Ó Duibhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the well, and they like the well were also enchanted. they were caught one time by a protestant named Simpson. Cooked and eaten, but they appeared back in the well the next day, as lively as ever, and as "wholesome as trout" proverbially are. The water of the well cannot be boiled. This same gentleman Simpson, is saif to have tried to boil it but he failed to do so. I visited this well some time ago. There are still some religious objects on top of it. I saw there crosses, a beads _ a small statue. Whatever may have occasioned originally the fame of Tubber-Tullaghan, it could not be its water unless the liquid has vastly deteriorated in the course of time; for you might search all the wells of the country in vain for water so ungrateful both to the eye and the palate. It is so brackish that there is no wonder it has been supposed to come from the sea, while it is so heavy and dark that it looks as always holding a large quantity of some muddy substance in solution. And the water nurtures, besides, a soft, slimy, thread-like aquatic plant, which must always soil and pollute it.
    T. O' Rorke