Scoil: Rockfield (uimhir rolla 15378)

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. Shligigh
Caoimhín Ó Duibhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some form of prayer. Second Cure: - Another cure for sore eyes was to boil 'black tea' and rub it on them, and in two days they would be cured.
    Pain in the Back. There is a flat rock (St Patrick's Bed) beside Tullaghan Well. It is said that anyone who is "subject" to a pain in the back will be cured if they rub their back to this rock. Second cure-: "To cure pain in the back, a person with constant pains, must go to Dromard Rock, beside The Holy Well, on the 29th of June, and pray for some time while walking round the rock. Then the back is rubbed against the rock, and the person is cured before they reach home.
    Foul Mouth. This cure is performed by a girl who has never seen her father. Certain prayers are said, and then the one wishing to be cured must repeat certain words after her.
    Pain in the Neck. In this case a fish had to be caught by a certain person (that is the person having the cure. Thise cure was in most cases handed down from father to son, and was kept secret.) This fish was boiled with certain herbs and given to the one suffering.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Hugh Coulan