School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

1. The name of the place in which I live is Lisaneena in the Barony of Tirerrill, Parish of Ballysodare, Co. Sligo. Lisaneena - the fort of the fair - is so called because there was held at first the cattle fair which was later transferred to Tubberscanavan.
    The population of Lisaneena is said to have been very varied. At one time it is said to have been a bullock run, without inhabitants and that it had not even a wall or a fence of any kind. At the present time there are about five families in the district comprising about twenty people in all.
    Two of the houses are thatched and three are slated. There is no common family name.
    There are only two old people living in this townland. One is about seventy-five years of age.
    They cannot tell any stories of importance either in Irish or English.
    In former years there were about fifteen houses in the district, there are no traces of the ruins left. Nearly all these families, with the exception of one or two emigrated to America and other foreign lands.
    This townland was specially mentioned in Dr. O'Rourkes history because long ago Mass was said in
    Margaret Gunning