Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

These are some of the traditions connected with herbs and plants:-
    The Shepherd's Purse got its name from the shape of its seed pods. At one time the shepherds used to tie a bundle of these round the necks of their sheep to make them invisible to the wolves.
    The dandelion is one of the most beautiful of the wild plants. The word "dandelion" is formed from the French and means "Lion's tooth".
    Food: Water-cress was used as food by people long ago. It was boiled and eaten with meat and potatoes.
    Nettle boiled was also used for purifying the blood.
  2. Thistles and dockens are the most harmful weed growing on our farm at home and through the crops, while none of these weeds grow in poor land. Other reasons why they are harmful are because they spread rapidly and impoverish the soil.
    Clover and shamrocks are some of the herbs that are to be found in good fertile land, while rushes, baynot grass and fir-a-bán are to be found on poor land.
    Some old people who are acquainted with the weeds use them for medicinal purposes. Slánlus is a weed very often used as an ointment for cuts or any wounds.
    Docken, forán, and chicken-weed are used as food for pigs, while nettles are used
      1. cleachtas an leighis