Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The birds most common in my district are the rook, magpie, Curlew, Grey Pluver and Golden Pluver, Lapwig, Pheasant, Pigeon, Hawk, Lark, Cuckoo, Corncrake, Snipe, Starling, Black bird, Thrush, Robin, Goldfinch and Chaffinch, Sparrow, Wren, Linnet, Tomtit, Crane, Seagull, Swallow and the Willie Wagtail.
    It is noticed in my district that the following birds migrate in the harvest time the Cuckoo, Swallow and Golden Pluver. The Swallow goes to Africa for the Winter.
    Each bird builds its own nest every Summer in a place convienent to themselves. The blackbird builds its nest in a hedge is shaped like an oven but not so deep. It is built with clay and small bits of sticks with moss around it.
    The robin builds in a mossy ditch. The Wren builds in a bush its nest is shaped like an egg, in the front is a small hole for the Wren to enter. The nest is built with moss and the entrance is about the size of a half-crown.
    The Curlew builds out in old swamps and the rook on the tree tops, the rook and thrush are nearly like the black-bird's except that the rook's is a little larger.
    The Starling builds in a
    Crissie Mc Donagh