School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    from Indian meal or oaten meal. Sometimes they used to have to go out working before having their breakfast.
    For their dinner they used to have potatoes and buttermilk, and then for their supper they used to have porridge. When taking their meals they always sat around the table which was placed in the middle of the floor.
    Oaten bread and Indian meal bread were the most common bread made. Very seldom meat was eaten, but if it were it was always salt meat, they used to drink out of a vessel called a "nagen".
  2. The food that the people had when my father and mother were young was the same food as the people have at the present day, but when my grandfather was young the people had not such good food.
    They had only three meals a day, that was their breakfast, dinner and evening meal. Before their breakfast the men would have as much work done as the men of the present day would not have done in a day. They had their breakfast at nine o'clock in the morning. It consisted of Indian meal porridge and plenty of sweet milk and in winter when the milk would be scarce they had the juice of oatmeal to take with it.
    1. táirgí
    Crissie Mc Donagh