School: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    motors and the people had to go by foot. The man about whom I am going to write had neither a clock nor watch. He went to bed early one night with the intention of getting up very early next morning so that he would be in Sligo and back before dark.
    A short time after going to bed he awoke and thinking it was near morning he got up and prepared to go to town with his rent. When he had his breakfast eaten he set off and after having gone about ten miles he saw a man standing in a gap. "Good morning" said he, "and would you have a match or what time is it?" " Go your road and never mind what you see", said the other.
    On he went and the next he met was a woman running like the wind with her hair flying. After a while he met two blood-hounds going like lightening and after that again two men on horse-back and as they were passing him one said to the other "If she goes as far as Lough Conn we'll never catch her". He thought all this
    Phyllis Burke
    Cionn na Greallaí, Co. Shligigh