Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

1. Forts
    About two miles from my house there is a field situated in the lands of Somerton belonging to Mrs Alexander. In the middle of this field there is a fort surrounded by trees,
    In the middle of the fort there is a cave running under the ground for about two hundred yards and then it comes out in an arch at this woman's house. The old people of that district spent days drawing stones to this cave with horses and carts trying to fill it in but it was labour in vain.
    When they would drop in the stones they would disappear.
    Old people said that the giants lived there long ago. There is a huge rock beside this fort and in a hollow in
    Thomas Collis
    Baile na bPoll, Co. Shligigh