Scoil: Cros Buidhe (uimhir rolla 8472)

Crois Bheoidh, Co. Shligigh
Cathal Mac Murchadha

1. Paddy Makes a Compact With Death
    On a sultry July day an Irishman out of work and hungry was trudging up a steep hill in Calry, Co. Sligo. On the hillside he passed a man who appeared worse off than himself. The man was old and feeble, and was trying to carry a heavy cask of liquid on his shoulder.
    Irish good-nature prompted Pat to ask if he could be of any assistance. ''Certainly'' answered the stranger, Please give me a hand to help with this load, Pat did so, and was very surprised to find the cask extremely heavy. He however toiled along for some time under its weight. Soon he was forced to rest and the conversation began.
    The old man revealed that he was Death and that the cask they carried contained the elixir of life. The elixir has marvelous effects. Persons who drank it would remain always young and strong. Even the sick who partook thereof would suddenly recover their lost vigour. Pat was overjoyed to hear this and his delight know no bounds when Death said.
    ''Pat I will bestow his cask on you. You are a good-natured kindly fellow, and in need of aid. Drink of the cask yourself and weakness, sickness and Death will trouble you not. A of this elixir will
    AT0332: Godfather Death