Scoil: Cros Buidhe (uimhir rolla 8472)

Crois Bheoidh, Co. Shligigh
Cathal Mac Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cure persons seriously ill. May trade however must still go on. Some people will have to die. as usual so I think we had better make a working arrangement.
    When therefore you visit the home of the sick, if you see me sitting at the head of the patients bed Death will surely come. If however you see me at the patients feet then the sickness is not into death. May position in the bed will always keep your judgement and in a short time you will have fame, wealth and influence. You must not however depart from this compact. If you do our understanding will be at an end and your life will meet with a sudden ending. Thus spoke Death. Pat agreed to keep to the contract and promised to act accordingly. For many years he kept his promise, and in time he became a very rich and very eminent medical man. His judgement was never wrong and his fame grew apace.
    Pat was still a bachelor. He had been so busy with curing that he had no time to think of marriage. He had always though a soft spot in his heart for handsome ladies. He know he must settle down some day and like most Irishmen he believed in keeping his eyes open.
    At length after many years he was summoned to see a sick girl in a district part of the country. Her father was a Lord and she an only daughter whose Mother had died in childbirth. His only daughters grave illness was a deep distress to her Father Doctor gave him
    AT0332: Godfather Death