School: Cros Buidhe (roll number 8472)

Crois Bheoidh, Co. Shligigh
Cathal Mac Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    no hope, and in this frame of mind he met Pat for the first time. Pat pitied him and his pity increased when he saw the beauty of the daughter and heard how anxious she was to live. Pat was however, non pleased for there he beheld Death sitting at the head of the bed. No hope for Father or Daughter. It was hard to pronounce- very hard. Pat touched the bottle of elixir in his pocket. The fathers grief did not surprise him. ''If he could only cure her and make her his wife - thus ran the temptation.
    Pat was always quick- witted and resourceful. He got a chair and sat near the bed opposite Death. Death looked tired and soon began to nod. During one of these naps Pat caught up the patient, turned her quickly around and put her feet towards nodding Death. He than pronounced her of immediate and complete recovery. He gave her of the elixir of life and her disease vanished.
    Pat's jocose action, however had put him in the soup. He had played sucks and drakes with Death's compact, their understanding was at an end, and Death duly warned him that his own race was almost run. Pat pleaded excuse but Death was unyielding. Than Pat said '' Surely after our long friendship and fond relations you will give me time to prepare myself by prayer for the great unknown. The most Death would concede was just
    AT0332: Godfather Death