Scoil: Bloomfield (uimhir rolla 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

If you let a knife with a white handle fall it is a sign of a stranger coming to the house.
    When people used hear thunder or see lightning they used turn their aprons inside out or they used take white-handled knifes in their hands. The believed that would save them from bing killed.
    When people used send young children on a journey they used get soot and put it through new milk and give it to the children to drink. They thought that that wouls save the children from the fairies.
    When people used show a calf or any other animal to a person for the first time the owner would spit on the animal for fear the person would overlook it.
    If a person saw an animal and did not say, "God bless it" or "Good luck to it," the owner believed that if anything happened the animal that it was that person who overlooked it. The owner would take a piece of his clothes and bun it under the animal.
    Kathleen Burke
    Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh