Scoil: Bloomfield (uimhir rolla 10382)

An Leathbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If a person brough a can with milk on it to the well she would not wash it because she believed that she would throw away her luck.
    If a person kills crickets they willeat his clothes and he will have bad luck for twelve months.
    Long ago people believed that if they killed a beetle a hidden sin on their souls would be forgiven.
    If you see the moon on Wednesday for the first time and if you turn some of your clothes inside out you will have something new before the moon is gone.
    Some people would not clean a dirty house or take the cobwebs away because they believed there was luck in the dirt.
    Long ago people used bring a coal from the bonfire into the house because they believed that unless they did that someone in the house would be dead before the bonfire woud come again.
    Kathleen Burke
    Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh