Scoil: Coolbock (uimhir rolla 8013)

Cúil Bhaic, Co. Shligigh
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Creameries have become plentiful throughout the country that the people who keep cows very seldom churn.
    When the people churn the work is done in a wooden churn. This churn is wide at the bottom narrows towards the middle, and widens again towards the mouth. This lid is made of wood also, in the middle of which the dash passes through into the churn. There are many other parts in the churn such as the joggler which is made of wood and the dash. The joggler prevents the milk from splashing upon the lid.
    When people churn this is generally the way they do it. When the milk is ripe the cream is taken off it my means of a saucer and is put into the churn. Then it is churned with the dash and at the end of a half an hour the butter appears on the milk. Then it is taken off washed and salted. At the end of this time it is ready for use.
    I observe this work very frequently done in the country. E.K.
    Eileen Keaney